Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / RESOURCE CENTRE /


Women in Politics

The PEI Coalition for Women in Government has more information about Women and Politics in PEI, including its analysis of the 2006 Municipal Election results [PDF, 65KB].
1921 Voting franchise extended to women
1951 Ms. Hilda Ramsay from Indian River was the first female candidate to campaign for a seat in the provincial legislature. Ms. Ramsay offered as a candidate for the CCF Party in the Electoral District of Third Prince in the 26 April 1951 Provincial General Election. Ms. Ramsay listed her occupation on the ballot as a housewife. Ms. Ramsay was defeated by the liberal candidate, Frank L. MacNutt.
1960 Dorothy Corrigan was elected Councillor in Ward No. 2 in the City of Charlottetown. Following eight years on council in 1968 she was elected as the first woman mayor for the City of Charlottetown serving as mayor from 1969 to 1972.
1961 Margaret Mary MacDonald (PC) Member of Parliament, was elected to represent the Federal District of Kings County in the 29 May 1961 Federal By-Election.
1962 Margaret Mary MacDonald (PC) Member of Parliament, was elected to represent the Federal District of Kings County in the 18 June 1962 Federal Election.
1970 Jean Canfield (Lib.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of First Queens.


Jean Canfield became the Island's first elected female member of the Legislative Assembly in the 11 May 1970 Provincial General Election.

1972 Jean Canfield (Lib.), Assemblyman for First Queens was appointed as the Island's first female Cabinet Minister. Appointed Minister without portfolio and responsible for the P.E.I. Housing Authority (10 Octobet 1972 to 2 May 1974).
1974 Catherine Callbeck (Lib.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of Fourth Prince in the 29 April 1974 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister of Health and Social Services (2 May 1974 to 27 April 1978).


Jean Canfield (Lib.), Assemblyman, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 29 April 1974 Provincial General Election.

1978 Jean Canfield (Lib.), Assemblyman, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 24 April 1978 Provincial General Election.
1979 Leone Bagnall (P.C.), Councillor, was elected to represent the District of First Queens in the 23 April 1979 Provincial General Election.


Marion Reid (P.C.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of First Queens in the 23 April 1979 Provincial General Election.

1982 Leone Bagnall (P.C.), Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 27 September 1982 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister of Education (28 October 1982 to 2 May 1986).


Marion Reid (P.C.), Assemblyman, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 27 September 1982 Provincial General Election.

1983 Marion Reid (P.C.), Assemblyman, became the first female to hold the office of Speaker of the Provincial Legislative Assembly and was sworn in on 18 March 1983. (1983 1986).
1986 Leone Bagnall (P.C.), Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 23 April 1986 Provincial General Election.


Marion Reid (P.C.), Assemblyman, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 23 April 1986 Provincial General Election.

Betty Jean Brown (Lib.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of Third Queens in the 23 April 1986 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister of Education (2 May 1986 to 6 June 1989).
1987 Nancy Guptill (Lib.), Councillor, was elected to represent the District of Fifth Prince in the 14 September 1987 Provincial By-Election.
1988 Catherine Callbeck (Lib) Member of Parliament, was elected to represent the Federal District of Malpeque in the 21 November 1988 Federal Election.
1989 Leone Bagnall (P.C.), Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election.


Betty Jean Brown (Lib.), Assemblyman, was reelected ro represent the District of Third Queens in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election.


Nancy Guptill, (Lib.) Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of Fifth Prince in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister of Tourism and Parks (6 June 1989 to 14 November 1991).


Libbe Hubley (Lib.), Councillor, was elected to represent the District of Fourth Prince in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election.


Roberta Hubley (Lib.), Councillor, was elected to represent the District of Third Kings in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister of Labour (22 June 1989 to 14 November 1991).


Rose Marie MacDonald (Lib.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of Fifth Kings in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election.


Marion Murphy (Lib.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of First Queens in the 29 May 1989 Provincial General Election.

1990 Marion Reid was appointed as the first female Lieutenant Governor for Prince Edward Island on 16 August 1990.


Pat Mella, on 10 November 1990 became the first female Leader of a provincial political party, namely, The Progressive Conservative Party of Prince Edward Island (1990 1996).

1991 Nancy Guptill was appointed Minister of Labour (14 November 1991 to 5 April 1993).


Roberta Hubley was appointed Minister of Energy and Forestry (14 November 1991 to 15 April 1993).

1993 Catherine Callbeck (Lib.), became Leader of the Liberal Party making her the first female Premier for Prince Edward Island.
1993 Catherine Callbeck (Lib.), Councillor, was elected to represent the District of First Queens in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election. Catherine Callbeck became the first elected female Premier and President of Executive Council on 25 January 1993, in Prince Edward Island as well as the first elected female Premier in Canada.


Nancy Guptill (Lib.), Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of Fifth Prince in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election. On April 15, 1993, Nancy Guptill was sworn in as Speaker of the Provincial Legislative Assembly (1993-1996).


Libbe Hubley (Lib.), Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of Fourth Prince in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election. On 7 June 1993, Libbe Hubley became the Deputy Speaker of the Provincial Legislative Assembly (1993-1996)


Roberta Hubley (Lib.), Councillor, was reelected to represent the District of Third Kings in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election.


Jeannie Lea (Lib.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of Sixth Queens in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister without Portfolio (15 April 1993 to 21 May 1996).


Pat Mella (P.C.), Assemblyman, was elected to represent the District of Third Queens in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election. Leader of the Official Opposition from 1993 to 1996.


Rose Marie MacDonald (Lib.), Assemblyman, was reelected to represent the District of Fifth Kings in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election.


Marion Murphy (Lib.), Assemblyman, was reelected to represent the District of First Queens in the 29 March 1993 Provincial General Election.

1996 The General Election of 18 November 1996 was run under the new 27 single districts; thereby ending the 16 dual ridings which had been in existence since 1966.


Nancy Guptill (Lib.), was reelected to represent District No. 22 St. Eleanors-Summerside in the 18 November 1996 Provincial General Election. She resigned on 14 September 1999


Pat Mella (P.C.), was reelected to represent District No. 7 Glen Stewart-Bellevue Cove in the 18 November 1996 Provincial General Election. Appointed Provincial Treasurer (27 November 1996)


Mildred Dover (P.C.) was elected to represent District No. 8 Tracadie-Fort Augustus in the 18 November 1996 Provincial General Election. Appointed Minister of Health and Social Services (27 November 1996).


Beth MacKenzie (P.C.) was elected to represent District No. 18 Park Corner-Oyster Bed in the 18 November 1996 Provincial General Election.

2000 Pat Mella (P.C.), was reelected to represent District No. 7 Glen Stewart-Bellevue Cove in the 17 April 2000 Provincial General Election. Pat Mella was reappointed Provincial Treasurer (1 May 2000).


Mildred Dover (P.C.) was reelected to represent District No. 8 Tracadie-Fort Augustus in the 17 April 2000 Provincial General Election. Mildred Dover was sworn in as Speaker of the Provincial Legislative Assembly (11 May 2000).


Beth MacKenzie (P.C.) was reelected to represent District No. 18 Park Corner-Oyster Bed in the 17 April 2000 Provincial General Election.


Helen MacDonald (P.C.) was elected to represent District No. 22 St. Eleanors-Summerside in the 17 April 2000 Provincial General Election.


Eva Rodgerson (P.C.) was elected to represent District No. 25 West Point - Bloomfield in the 17 April 2000 Provincial General Election.


Gail Shea (P.C.) was elected to represent District No. 27 Tignish-DeBlois in the 17 April 2000 Provincial General Election. Gail Shea was appointed Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs (1 May 2000).

2003 Mildred Dover (P.C.) was reelected to represent District No. 8 Tracadie-Fort Augustus in the 29 September 2003 Provincial General Election. Mildred Dover was sworn in as Minister of Education (9 October 2003 and in October 2004 she also became Attorney General, the first woman to be appointed to this position in Prince Edward Island).


Carolyn Bertram (LIB) was elected to represent District No. 17 Crapaud-Hazel Grove in the 29 September 2003 Provincial General Election.


Beth MacKenzie (P.C.) was reelected to represent District No. 18 Park Corner-Oyster Bed in the 29 September 2003 Provincial General Election.


Helen MacDonald (P.C.) was reelected to represent District No. 22 St. Eleanors Summerside in the 29 September 2003 Provincial General Election.


Eva Rodgerson (P.C.) was reelected to represent District No. 25 West Point - Bloomfield in the 29 September 2003 Provincial General Election.


Gail Shea (P.C.) was elected to represent District No. 27 Tignish-DeBlois in the 29 September 2003 Provincial General Election. Gail Shea was appointed Minister of Transportation and Public Works (9 October 2003 to present).

2006 Olive Crane (P.C.) was elected to represent Morell-Fortune Bay District No. 2 on 20 March 2006 following the resignation of Kevin MacAdam (P.C.).
2007 Cynthia Dunsford (LIB) was elected to represent Stratford-Kinlock District No. 6 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election.


Olive Crane (P.C.) was elected to represent Morell-Mermaid District No. 7 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election.


Kathleen Casey (LIB) was elected to represent Charlottetown-Lewis Point District No. 14 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election. Kathleen Casey was elected Speaker of the Legislative Assembly on 6 July 2007


Valerie Docherty (LIB) was elected to represent Kellys Cross-Cumberland District No. 17 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election. Valerie Docherty was appointed as Minister of Tourism, and Minister Responsible for the Status of Women on 12 June 2007.


Carolyn Bertram (LIB) was elected to represent Emerald-Rustico District No. 18 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election. Carolyn Bertram was appointed Minister of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour on 12 June 2007. On 13 January 2010 Carolyn Bertram was appointed Minister of Health and Wellness.


Janice Sherry (LIB) was elected to represent Summerside-Wilmot District No. 21 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election. On 13 January 2010, Janice Sherry was appointed Minister of Community Services, Seniors and Labour.


Paula Biggar (LIB) was elected to represent Tyne Valley-Linkletter District No. 23 in the 28 May 2007 provincial general election. Paula Biggar was elected as Deputy Speaker on July 6, 2007.

2011 Olive Crane (P.C.) was elected to represent Morell-Mermaid District No. 7 in the 3 October 2011 provincial general election.


Kathleen Casey (LIB) was elected to represent Charlottetown-Lewis Point District No. 14 in the 3 October 2011provincial general election.


Valerie Docherty (LIB) was elected to represent Kellys Cross-Cumberland District No. 17 in the3 October 2011 provincial general election. On 18 October 2011 Valerie Docherty was appointed as Minister of Community Services, Seniors and Labour and Minister Responsible for the Status of Women.


Carolyn Bertram (LIB) was elected to represent Emerald-Rustico District No. 18 in the 3 October 2011 provincial general election. On November 1, 2011 Carolyn Bertram was acclaimed Speaker of the Legislative Assembly.


Janice Sherry (LIB) was elected to represent Summerside-Wilmot District No. 21 in the 3 October 2011 provincial general election. On 18 October 2011 Janice Sherry was appointed Minister of Community Services, Seniors and Labour.


Paula Biggar (LIB) was elected to represent Tyne Valley-Linkletter District No. 23 in the 3 October 2011provincial general election. On November 1, 2011 Paula Biggar returned to her post as Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly.

Last updated 2011; Primary Source: Elections PEI; Secondary Sources: Journals of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island, Parliamentary Guide, Executive Council Records.
back to top