Returning Officer's Office

 

NOTICE OF RETURNING OFFICERS
 
CONFIRMATION PROCESS AND NOMINATION DATES
 

A provincial general election will be held on Tuesday April 23, 2019.  Nominations open on Wednesday March 27,  2019 and close on Friday April 5, 2019 at 2:00 p.m.  Any candidate requiring additional information for nomination may contact his or her District Returning Officer.

Under the provisions of the Election Act  a confirmation of all eligible electors must be carried out.  The Confirmation of Electors begins on Wednesday March 27, 2019 and runs until Tuesday Apri 2,  2019.  A pair of confirmation officers will be calling on every household across the province seeking the name, address, date of birth and phone number of each eligible elector to compile the Official List of Electors.  Should you be missed during the confirmation period, you may still have your name added to the List of Electors by contacting your Returning Officer. For any further inquiries, please contact your District Returning Officer. See the following for particulars:

(If you experience any long distant calling when reaching out to a Returning Officer, call collect, or call our Toll Free number 1-888-234-8683)

Returning Officer's Office
District No. District Name Returning Officer Office Address Office Phone (902) eMail
1 Souris - Elmira MACISAAC, Nova Harbourview Training Ctr, 30 Church St, Souris 213-6514 D1RO@electionspei.ca
2 Georgetown - St Peters CURRAN, Marie Cardigan Fire Hall, 358 Shore Rd, Cardigan 583-2198 D2RO@electionspei.ca
3 Montague - Kilmuir HALLEY, Sean 13 Wood Islands Rd-Rte 315, Montague 213-6757 D3RO@electionspei.ca
4 Belfast - Murray River MACGUIGAN, William Wood Islands Welcome Centre13056 Shore Rd, Wood Islands 213-7304 D4RO@electionspei.ca
5 Mermaid - Stratford FISHER, Janet Stratford Town Hall, 234 Shakespeare Dr, Stratford 213-7494 D5RO@electionspei.ca
6 Stratford - Keppoch RICHARD, Dennis "Rick" Assumption Parish Ctr, 145 Stratford Rd. 213-1457 D6RO@electionspei.ca
7 Morell - Donagh LAMBE, Keith Fort Augustus Rec Ctr, 3763 Fort Augustus Rd-Rte 21 213-2817 D7RO@electionspei.ca
8 Stanhope - Marshfield ELLIS, Gordon North Shore Community Ctr, 2120 Covehead Rd, York 213-5490 D8RO@electionspei.ca
9 Charlottetown - Hillsborough Park GARRETT, Ethan  Malcolm J Darrach Ctr, 1 Avonlea Dr, Charlottetown 213-0167 D9RO@electionspei.ca
10 Charlottetown - Winsloe MACDONALD, Allison Community Baptist Church, 162 Sherwood Rd, Charlottetown 213-1503 D10RO@electionspei.ca
11 Charlottetown - Belvedere DUFFY, Virginia Ellis Bros. Shopping Ctr, Sherwood 213-7631 D11RO@electionspei.ca
12 Charlottetown - Victoria Park DOYLE, Amy Charlottetown Events Grounds, 360 Grafton St, Charlottetown 213-7915 D12RO@electionspei.ca
13 Charlottetown - Brighton MACKINNON, Paula Jack Blanchard Hall, 7 Pond St. Charlottetown 213-0257 D13RO@electionspei.ca
14 Charlottetown - West Royalty TEDFORD, Heather Rodd Royalty Inn, 14 Capital Dr. Charlottetown 213-1579 D14RO@electionspei.ca
15 Brackley - Hunter River TINGLEY, David Milton Hall, 7 Glasgow Rd. - Rte 224, North Milton 213-4313 D15RO@electionspei.ca
16 Cornwall - Meadowbank GAUDET, Bev Cornwall Town Hall, 39 Lowther Dr. Cornwall 213-5618 D16RO@electionspei.ca
17 New Haven - Rocky Point MILLER, Marion Bonshaw Hall, 25 Green Rd. Bonshaw 213-5650 D17RO@electionspei.ca
18 Rustico - Emerald PINEAU, Michelle 7208 Main St. North Rustico 213-6958 D18RO@electionspei.ca
19 Borden - Kinkora LOCKHART, Claire 982 Callbeck St. Central Bedeque,  213-6974 D19RO@electionspei.ca
20 Kensington - Malpeque SUDSBURY, Debbie 49 Broadway, Kensington 213-7036 D20RO@electionspei.ca
21 Summerside - Wilmot SIMPSON, Gary County Fair Mall, 475 Granville St. Summerside 213-5352 D21RO@electionspei.ca
22 Summerside - South Drive HORNYIK, Oscar Trinity United Church, 90 Spring St. Summerside 218-7523 D22RO@electionspei.ca
23 Tyne Valley - Sherbrooke KILBRIDE, Peggy St Eleanors Community Centre, 1 West Dr. 218-7529 D23RO@electionspei.ca
24 Evangeline - Miscouche ARSENAULT, Allsion Miscouche Rec Ctr. 31 High School St. Miscouche 218-7531 D24RO@electionspei.ca
25 O'Leary - Inverness MACWILLIAMS, Margie O'Leary Town Complex, 18 Community St. O'Leary 218-8647 D25RO@electionspei.ca
26 Alberton - Bloomfield MEGGISON, Jean Alberton Arts & Heritage Ctr. 420 Church St. Alberton 218-8754 D26RO@electionspei.ca
27 Tignish - Palmer Road MAZEROLLE, Harvey Tignish Cultural Ctr. 103 School St. Tignish 218-8753 D27RO@electionspei.ca