Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Arsenault
Adrian F.
3rd Prince 1927-06-25 PC Assemblyman
Arsenault
Adrian F.
3rd Prince 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Arsenault
Adrian F.
3rd Prince 1922-08-30 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Aubin E. Arsenault resigned, Adrian F. Arsenault was elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
Arsenault
Adrian P.
3rd Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Arsenault
Aubin Edmond
3rd Prince 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Aubin E. Arsenault resigned, Adrian F. Arsenault was elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
Arsenault
Aubin Edmond
3rd Prince 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Aubin E. Arsenault accepted office and was re-elected in by-election 25 July 1917.
Arsenault
Aubin Edmond
3rd Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Arsenault
Aubin Edmond
3rd Prince 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Arsenault
J. O.
3rd Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Arsenault
Joseph F. H.
3rd Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
Arsenault
Joseph F. H.
3rd Prince 1893-12-13 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Joseph Arsenault resigned, S. E. Gallant elected in by-election 25 July 1895.
Arsenault
Joseph F. H.
3rd Prince 1890-01-30 PC MA
Arsenault
Joseph O.
3rd Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Arsenault
Joseph O.
3rd Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Arsenault
Joseph O.
3rd Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
Arsenault
Joseph O.
3rd Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Arsenault
Wilfred
24 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Arsenault
Wilfred
24 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Aylward
James
6 2011-10-03 PC MLA
Bagnall
Jim
04 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Bagnall
Jim
04 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Bagnall
Jim
04 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Bagnall
Jim
3 2007-05-28 PC MLA
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1989-05-29 PC Councillor
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Ballem
Jamie
09 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Ballem
Jamie
09 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Ballem
Jamie
09 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
  Note: R. Reginald Bell resigned, Lloyd MacPhail elected in by-election 17 July 1961.
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1955-05-25 PC Councillor
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1951-04-26 PC Councillor
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1947-12-11 PC Councillor
Bell
Reginald
2nd Queens 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1890-01-30 PC MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Bentley
T. Whitfield
4th Prince 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Bethune
David F.
2nd Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Binns
Pat
4th Kings 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Pat Binns resigned effective 3 August 1984 to run for parliament, Stanley Bruce elected in by-election 26 November 1984.
Binns
Pat
4th Kings 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Binns
Pat
4th Kings 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Binns
Pat
05 1996-11-18 PC MLA
  Note: Pat Binns was Premier of Prince Edward Island from 1996 to present
Binns
Pat
05 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Binns
Pat
4 2007-05-28 PC MLA
Binns
Patrick George
05 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Blake
Patrick
5th Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: Patrick Blake resigned February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, Dr. Jenkins elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Blake
Patrick
5th Queens 1886-06-30 PC MA
Blake
Patrick
5th Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Blanchard
J.
1st Prince 1893-12-13 PC Assemblyman
Brechen
F.
5th Queens 1873-04-01 PC MA
Brown
Philip
23 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Brown
Philip
23 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Buntain
John H.
2nd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Buntain
John H.
2nd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Burge
R. L.
2nd Kings 1947-12-11 PC Councillor
Cameron
Donald
1st Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Campbell
J. W. D.
1st Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Campbell
J. W. D.
1st Prince 1951-04-26 PC Councillor
Campbell
William
4th Prince 1896-09-29 PC Councillor
  Note: Alexander Laird died, William Campbell elected in by-election 29 September 1896.
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Carr
H. Bennett
2nd Queens 1972-12-04 PC Assemblyman
  Note: J. Sinclair Cutlliffe resigned and ran unsuccessfully in the Federal District of Malpeque in the 30 October 1972 federal election, H. Bennett Carr elected by-election 4 December 1972.
Carver
Horace B.
3rd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Carver
Horace B.
3rd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Carver
Horace B.
3rd Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Clark
Barry
6th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Clark
Barry
6th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Clow
James
4th Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
Collins
Wayne
15 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1970-05-11 PC Councillor
Crane
Olive
7 2007-05-28 PC MLA
Crane
Olive
7 2011-10-03 PC MLA
Crawford
Duncan
4th Queens 1879-10-21 PC MA
  Note: Donald Montgomery resigned, Duncan Crawford elected in by-election 21 October 1879.
Curran
Thomas A.
3rd Kings 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Curran
Thomas A.
3rd Kings 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Curran
Thomas A.
3rd Kings 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Currie
Dougald
2nd Queens 1902-12-09 PC Councillor
  Note: Donald Farquharson resigned, Dougald Currie elected in by-election 9 December 1902.
Currie
Michael
03 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Currie
Michael
03 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Currie
Michael F.
03 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Currie
Mike
2 2007-05-28 PC MLA
Dalton
Charles
1st Prince 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
Dalton
Charles E.
1st Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
DeBlois
George W.
5th Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
DeBlois
George W.
5th Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
  Note: George W. DeBlois accepted the office of Provincial Secretary and Treasurer, elected in by-election 28 September 1876.
Deighan
Greg
21 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Deighan
Greg
21 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Deighan
Greg
21 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Delaney
Michael C.
4th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Delaney
Michael C.
4th Prince 1909-08-18 PC Councillor
  Note: Joseph Read resigned, Michael C. Delaney was elected in by-election 18 August 1909.
Dewar
George
2nd Prince 1955-05-25 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
George F.
3rd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
George F.
3rd Queens 1911-11-15 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Francis L. Haszard appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, H. James Palmer accepted office. George F. Dewar elected in by-election 15 November 1911.
Dewar
John A.
3rd Kings 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
John A.
3rd Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
John A.
3rd Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1976-11-08 PC Councillor
  Note: Joshua MacArthur resigned, L. George Dewar elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1970-05-11 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Dingwell
J. Walter
2nd Kings 1974-04-29 PC Assemblyman
Dingwell
J. Walter
2nd Kings 1970-05-11 PC Assemblyman
Dingwell
J. Walter
2nd Kings 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Dingwell
J. Walter
2nd Kings 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Dingwell
J. Walter
2nd Kings 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Dobie
Hector D.
3rd Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Dobie
Hector D.
3rd Prince 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
Dover
Mildred
08 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Dover
Mildred
08 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Dover
Mildred A.
08 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Driscoll
Fred
3rd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Driscoll
Fred
3rd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Driscoll
Fred
3rd Queens 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Driscoll
J. Russell
3rd Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Driscoll
J. Russell
3rd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Driscoll
J. Russell
3rd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Dunn
Cletus
26 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Dunn
Cletus J.
26 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Farmer
M. Alban
6th Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
  Note: Electoral District added by an amendment to the Legislative Assembly Act and Election Act passed 7 April 1966 following a recommendation by the Royal Commission on Electoral Reform appointed in 1961.
Farmer
M. Alban
5th Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Farmer
M. Alban
5th Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Feehan
Henry F.
3rd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: Donald Ferguson resigned his seat February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, J. H. Cummisky elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Queens 1886-06-30 PC MA
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1989-05-29 PC Councillor
Fraser
A. A. Joey
3rd Kings 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Fraser
A. A. (Joey)
3rd Kings 1981-07-13 PC Assemblyman
  Note: William Bennett Campbell resigned, A. A. (Joey) Fraser elected in by-election 13 July 1981.
Fraser
A. A. Joey
3rd Kings 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
Fraser
Austin L.
1st Kings 1904-12-07 PC Assemblyman
Gallant
Sylvaine F.
1st Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Gaudet
Hubert J.
1st Prince 1951-04-26 PC Assemblyman
Gaudet
J. Hubert
1st Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Gavin
Peter
1st Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Gillan
Chester
11 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Gillan
Chester
11 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Gillan
Chester
11 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Gillis
John F.
5th Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Gillis
John F.
5th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1900-12-12 PC Councillor
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1893-12-13 PC Councillor
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1876-08-10 PC MA
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
Grindlay
Robert A.
2nd Prince 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Grindlay
Robert A.
2nd Prince 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Grindlay
Robert A.
2nd Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Hackett
Edward
1st Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Edward Hackett resigned, Meddie Gallant elected in by-election 13 July 1898. The by-election was contested under the Controverted Elections Act (Justice E. J. Hodgson) on December 28 & 29, 1898 with a decision on 7 February 1899 declaring the election voi
Hammill
Eric
19 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Hammill
Eric
19 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Harrington
Keith S.
3rd Prince 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Harrington
Keith S.
3rd Prince 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Harrington
Keith S.
3rd Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Holland
A. E. C.
4th Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Holland
A. E. C.
4th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Holland
A. E. C.
4th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Howatt
C.
4th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Hunter
Leslie
3rd Kings 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Hunter
Leslie S.
3rd Kings 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
Hunter
Leslie S.
3rd Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Jenkins
Dr.
5th Queens 1891-04-09 PC MA
  Note: Patrick Blake resigned February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, Dr. Jenkins elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Jenkins
Louis J.
2nd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Jenkins
Louis L.
2nd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Jenkins
Stephen R.
5th Queens 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
Jenkins
Stephen R.
5th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Johnston
Lowell
5th Kings 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Johnston
Lowell
5th Kings 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Johnston
Lowell
5th Kings 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Kelly
F.
3rd Queens 1873-04-01 PC MA
Kelly
Francis
3rd Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
  Note: Francis Kelly died, Don A. MacDonald elected in by-election 19 May 1879.
Kelly
Francis
3rd Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Kelly
Thomas
5th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
  Note: Thomas Kelly resigned, J. C. Pope elected in by-election January 1875.
Kennedy
James
4th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
James
4th Prince 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1906-12-19 PC Councillor
  Note: George Simpson died, Murdock Kennedy was elected in by-election 19 December 1906.
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1904-12-07 PC Councillor
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1900-12-12 PC Councillor
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
Lank
Gordon
2nd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Lank
Gordon
2nd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Lantz
Jeff
13 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Larkin
Jim
6th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Lavie
Colin
1 2011-10-03 PC MLA
Lee
James M.
5th Queens 1975-02-17 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Gordon L. Bennett resigned and was appointed Lieutenant Governor, James M. Lee elected by-election 17 February 1975.
Lee
James Matthew
5th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Lee
James Matthew
5th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Lee
James Matthew
5th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Lefurgey
Alfred A.
5th Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Alfred A. LeFurgey resigned, Gilbert DesRoches elected by-election 2 February 1899.
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
MacAdam
Kevin
02 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacAdam
Kevin
02 2000-04-17 PC MLA
  Note: Kevin MacAdam resigned 19 October 2000 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons in the federal riding of Cardigan. Kevin MacAdam was reelected in District No.2 in the provincial by-election 26 February 2001.
MacAdam
Kevin
02 2001-02-26 PC MLA
  Note: Kevin MacAdam was re-elected in by-election February 26, 2001.
MacAdam
Kevin
02 2003-09-29 PC MLA
  Note: Kevin MacAdam resigned from provincial politics on February 17, 2006.
MacAleer
Wes
14 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacAleer
Wes
14 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacAleer
Wes
14 2003-09-29 PC MLA
MacDonald
A. J.
5th Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
MacDonald
A. J.
5th Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1904-12-07 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1900-12-12 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1893-12-13 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1927-06-25 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Helen
22 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacDonald
Helen
22 2003-09-29 PC MLA
MacDonald
J. A.
3rd Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
MacDonald
J. Augustine
3rd Queens 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
MacDonald
J. Augustine
3rd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
MacDonald
J. Howard
5th Kings 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
J. Howard
5th Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1951-04-26 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
  Note: Accepted office under the Crown, re-elected in by-election 27 September 1923 on Nomination Day by acclamation. John A. MacDonald resigned and H. Frank MacPhee was elected in by-election 14 January 1926.
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1893-12-13 PC Councillor
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
MacDonald
John D.
3rd Kings 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
MacDonald
R. J.
2nd Kings 1917-11-07 PC Councillor
  Note: James D. MacInnis died, R. J. MacDonald was elected in by-election 7 November 1917.
MacDonald
Wilbur
4th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Wilbur
06 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacDonald
Wilbur
06 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacDonald
Wilbur
4th Queens 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Wilbur B.
06 2003-09-29 PC MLA
MacDonald
Wilfred
5th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Wilfred
5th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
MacDougall
William
4th Prince 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
MacDougall
William J.
4th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
  Note: William J. MacDougall resigned effective 1 August 1985, Stavert Huestis elected in by-election 2 December 1985.
MacDougall
William J.
4th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
MacFadyen
Elmer
10 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacFadyen
Elmer
10 2003-09-29 PC MLA
MacFayden
Elmer
10 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacIntyre
Vernon
4th Queens 1974-04-29 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Vernon MacIntyre died, J. Angus MacLean elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
MacIsaac
Hilary
2nd Kings 1876-08-10 PC MA
MacKenzie
Beth
18 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacKenzie
Beth
18 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacKenzie
Beth
18 2003-09-29 PC MLA
MacKenzie
Walter G.
1st Queens 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
MacKenzie
Walter G.
1st Queens 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
MacKinnon
Don
15 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacKinnon
Don
15 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1916-01-02 PC Councillor
  Note: John McLean resigned, Harry D. MacLean elected in by-election 5 January 1916.
MacLean
J. Angus
4th Queens 1976-11-08 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Vernon MacIntyre died, J. Angus MacLean elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
MacLean
John Angus
4th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
MacLean
John Angus
4th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
  Note: John R. MacLean died, William A. Acorn elected in by-election 9 February 1965.
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1947-12-11 PC Assemblyman
MacLeod
Peter
3rd Kings 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
MacLeod
Peter
3rd Kings 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
MacLure
Preston D.
3rd Kings 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
MacMillan
Bobby
12 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacMillan
W.illiam J. P.
5th Queens 1939-05-18 PC Councillor
MacMillan
William J. P
5th Queens 1951-04-26 PC Councillor
MacMillan
William J. P
5th Queens 1947-12-11 PC Councillor
MacMillan
William J. P
5th Queens 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
MacMillan
William Joseph Parnell
5th Queens 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
MacMillan
William Joseph Parnell
5th Queens 1927-06-25 PC Councillor
MacMillan
William Joseph Parnell
5th Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
MacNeill
Daniel F.
5th Prince 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
  Note: D. F. McNeill died, Francis J. MacNeill elected in by-election 26 November 1946.
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
  Note: James A. MacNeill resigned, John F. MacNeill was elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
MacNeill
Leonard M.
5th Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Leonard M. MacNeill died, John F. McNeill elected in by-election 12 October 1932.
MacNutt
Thomas
3rd Prince 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
MacNutt
Thomas
3rd Prince 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
MacPhail
Lloyd
2nd Queens 1961-07-17 PC Councillor
  Note: R. Reginald Bell resigned, Lloyd MacPhail elected in by-election 17 July 1961.
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
  Note: Lloyd G. MacPhail resigned effective 31 July 1985 and was appointed Lieutenant Governor, Ron MacKinley was elected in by-election 2 December 1985.
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1970-05-11 PC Councillor
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
MacPhee
H. Francis
3rd Kings 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
  Note: Francis MacPhee resigned, John A. MacDonald elected in by-election 4 June 1945.
MacPhee
H. Francis
3rd Kings 1939-05-18 PC Councillor
MacPhee
H. Francis
3rd Kings 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
MacPhee
Norman
17 1996-11-18 PC MLA
MacPhee
Norman
17 2000-04-17 PC MLA
MacRae
Andrew B.
3rd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
MacRae
Andrew B.
3rd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Martin
Alex
4th Queens 1884-02-01 PC MA
  Note: A. D. MacMillan died, Alex Martin elected in by-election February 1884.
Martin
John S.
4th Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Martin
John S.
4th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Matheson
David L.
5th Queens 1947-12-11 PC Assemblyman
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1947-12-11 PC Assemblyman
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
Mathieson
John A.
4th Kings 1900-12-12 PC Assemblyman
Mathieson
John Alexander
5th Kings 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
  Note: John Alexander Matheson resigned, James D. Stewart was elected in by-election 25 July 1917.
Mathieson
John Alexander
5th Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Mathieson
John Alexander
5th Kings 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
Mathieson
John Alexander
5th Kings 1904-12-07 PC Councillor
McCardle
Fred
19 2003-09-29 PC MLA
McDonald
Aeneas A.
2nd Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
McDonald
Don A.
3rd Queens 1879-05-18 PC MA
  Note: Francis Kelly died, Don A. MacDonald elected in by-election 19 May 1879.
McDonald
H. L.
3rd Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: H. L. McDonald died in 1890, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election on Nomination Day by acclamation.
McDonald
H. L.
3rd Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
McDonald
J. E.
3rd Kings 1890-01-01 PC MA
  Note: H. L. McDonald died in 1890, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election on Nomination Day by acclamation.
McDonald
J. E.
3rd Kings 1873-09-01 PC MA
  Note: A. C. MacDonald resigned, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election September 1873.
McDonald
James B.
2nd Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1900-12-12 PC Councillor
  Note: James E. McDonald died, Patrick Kelly elected in by-election 29 March 1904.
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1893-12-13 PC Councillor
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1876-08-10 PC MA
McDonald
Maynard F.
4th Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
McDonald
Temple W.
5th Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
McDougall
John
3rd Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
McEachern
E.
1st Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
  Note: E. McEachern died, Laughlin MacDonald elected in by-election 5 November 1875.
McEwen
Harvey D.
2nd Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
McEwen
Harvey D.
2nd Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
McGowan
Douglas
3rd Kings 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
McGowan
Douglas
3rd Kings 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
McGowan
Murdock
4th Kings 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
McIsaac
Hilary
2nd Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
McKenna
David
07 2003-09-29 PC MLA
McKinnon
Murdoch
4th Kings 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
McKinnon
Murdoch
4th Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
McKinnon
Murdoch
4th Kings 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
McKinnon
Murdoch
4th Kings 1904-12-07 PC Councillor
McKinnon
Murdock
4th Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
  Note: Equal number of votes for each candidate, Murdock McKinnon and George Aitken, Murdock MacKinnon declared elected on 4 April 1898 by Justice E. J. Hodgson (The Controverted Elections Act.)
McLaren
Peter
3rd Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1927-06-25 PC Councillor
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1919-07-24 PC Councillor
McLean
John
1st Kings 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
  Note: John McLean resigned, Harry D. MacLean elected in by-election 5 January 1916.
McLean
John
1st Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
McLean
John
1st Kings 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
McLean
John
1st Kings 1900-12-12 PC Assemblyman
McLean
John
1st Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: John MacLean resigned and elected to the House of Commons on 5 March 1891, Alex Robertson elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
McLean
John
1st Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
McLean
John
1st Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
McLellan
Roderick J.
5th Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1886-06-30 PC MA
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
McLure
W. Chester S.
5th Queens 1927-06-25 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Chester McClure resigned and ran for the House of Commons and elected on 28 July 1930.
McLure
W. Chester S.
5th Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
McMahon
George
5th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
McMahon
George
5th Prince 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
McMahon
George R.
5th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
McMahon
George R.
5th Prince 1976-11-08 PC Assemblyman
  Note: T. Earle Hickey resigned, George McMahon elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
McMahon
George R.
5th Prince 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
  Note: George Rupdolph McMahon (PC) resigned, Andrew (Andy) Walker (PC) was electedin by-election 10 November 1986.
McMillan
Shaw
4th Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
McNeill
Hubert B.
5th Prince 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
McNeill
Hubert B.
5th Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
McNevin
Alexander J.
1st Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
McNevin
Alexander J.
1st Queens 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
McPhail
Alexander
4th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
McPhail
Alexander
4th Queens 1911-11-15 PC Councillor
  Note: Francis L. Haszard appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, H. James Palmer accepted office. George F. Dewar elected in by-election 15 November 1911.
McQuaid
Melvin J.
1st Kings 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
  Note: Melvin J. McQuaid resigned, James Fay elected by-election 8 November 1976.
McQuaid
Melvin J.
1st Kings 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
McQuaid
Melvin J.
1st Kings 1972-12-04 PC Councillor
  Note: Daniel J. MacDonald resigned to run for parliament, Melvin J. McQuaid elected in by-election 4 December 1972.
Mella
Pat
3rd Queens 1993-03-29 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Became the first Island female to head a political party, Progressive Conservative Party (10 November 1990).
Mella
Pat
07 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Mella
Pat
07 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Monkley
G. Lorne
5th Prince 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
  Note: G. Lorne Monkley resigned 22 March 1963 to run for parliament, Alexander B. Campbell elected in by-election 9 February 1965.
Monkley
G. Lorne
5th Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Mooney
Andy
01 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Mooney
Andy
01 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Mooney
Andy
01 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Morson
Walter A. O.
3rd Kings 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Walter A. O. Morson accepted office and was elected in by-election 10 August 1910.
Morson
Walter A. O.
3rd Kings 1904-12-07 PC Assemblyman
Morson
Walter O. A.
3rd Kings 1902-12-09 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Malcolm MacDonald died, Walter A. O. Morson elected in by-election 9 December 1902.
Murphy
Mitch
20 1996-11-18 PC MLA
Murphy
Mitch
20 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Murphy
Mitchell (Mitch)
20 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1957-07-04 PC Assemblyman
  Note: W. F. Alan Stewart died, Frank Myers elected in by-election 4 July 1957.
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1951-04-26 PC Assemblyman
Myers
John H.
4th Prince 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Myers
John H.
1st Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Myers
Steven
2 2011-10-03 PC MLA
Nicholson
James
4th Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
O'Brien
Francis
2nd Kings 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
O'Brien
Francis
2nd Kings 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Owne
L. C.
3rd Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
Paton
James
5th Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Poole
W. A.
4th Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
Pope
J. C.
5th Queens 1873-04-01 PC MA
  Note: J. C. Pope resigned, Mr. F. Brechen elected in by-election September 1873.
Pope
Peter
5th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Pope
Peter M.
5th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Pope
Peter M.
5th Prince 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
  Note: Peter MacArthur Pope (PC) resigned, Nancy Evelyn Guptill (LIB) was elected in by-election 14 September 1987.
Pratt
Roddy B.
2nd Kings 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Pratt
Roddy B.
2nd Kings 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Pratt
Roddy B.
2nd Kings 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Pratt
Roddy B.
2nd Kings 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
Prowse
Albert P.
4th Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
  Note: Albert P. Prowse died, Norman MacLeod was elected in by-election 14 January 1926.
Prowse
Albert P.
4th Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Prowse
Albert P.
4th Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Prowse
Albert P.
4th Kings 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Prowse
Albert P.
4th Kings 1904-12-07 PC Assemblyman
Prowse
Samuel
4th Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
Prowse
Samuel
4th Kings 1884-07-31 PC MA
  Note: J. E. Robertson resigned, Samuel Prowse elected in by-election 31 July 1882.
Prowse
Samuel
4th Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
Prowse
Samuel
4th Kings 1876-08-10 PC MA
Reid
Marion
1st Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Appointed fist Island female Speaker of the Legislative Assembly (18 March 1983).
Reid
Marion
1st Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Reid
Marion
1st Queens 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Appointed Island first female Lieutenant Governor (16 August 1990).
Richards
J. W.
2nd Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Richards
J. W.
2nd Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1873-09-01 PC MA
  Note: James Yeo resigned, James W. Richards elected in by-election September 1873.
Robinson
Brewer W.
5th Prince 1939-05-18 PC Councillor
Rodgerson
Eva
25 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Rodgerson
Eva
25 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Rogers
David
5th Prince 1890-01-30 PC MA
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1970-05-11 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Rossiter
Leo F.
2nd Kings 1955-05-25 PC Councillor
Sharp
G. Shelton
2nd Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Shelton Sharp accepted office under the Crown, Re-elected on Nomination Day, 16 September 1931, by acclamation.
Sharp
G. Shelton
2nd Prince 1930-10-21 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Albert C. Saunders resigned, G. Shelton Sharp elected in by-election 21 October 1930.
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1893-12-13 PC Assemblyman
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
Shaw
Robert
3rd Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Shaw
Walter Russel
1st Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Shaw
Walter Russel
1st Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Shaw
Walter Russel
1st Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Shea
Gail
27 2000-04-17 PC MLA
Shea
Gail A.
27 2003-09-29 PC MLA
Simpson
Albert E.
2nd Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Sinnott
J. Cyril
5th Kings 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
J. David
6th Queens 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Electoral District added by an amendment to the Legislative Assembly Act and Election Act passed 7 April 1966 following a recommendation by the Royal Commission on Electoral Reform appointed in 1961.
Stewart
J. David
5th Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
J. David
5th Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
James D.
5th Kings 1917-07-25 PC Councillor
  Note: John Alexander Matheson resigned, James D. Stewart was elected in by-election 25 July 1917.
Stewart
James David
5th Kings 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
Stewart
James David
5th Kings 1927-06-25 PC Councillor
Stewart
James David
5th Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Stewart
James David
5th Kings 1919-07-24 PC Councillor
Stewart
W. Allen
5th Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Alan
5th Queens 1939-05-18 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
William D.
1st Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Stewart
William S.
5th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Strong
Ernest
5th Prince 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
  Note: Ernest Strong resigned, Morley M. Bell elected in by-election 19 December 1945.
Strong
Heath
4th Prince 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
Strong
Heath
4th Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Sullivan
J. P.
2nd Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
Sullivan
W. W.
2nd Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
Sullivan
W. W.
2nd Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
Sullivan
W. W.
2nd Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
Sullivan
William
2nd Kings 1876-08-10 PC MA
Sullivan
William W.
2nd Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
Tanton
Wilfred
1st Prince 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Underhay
J. C.
2nd Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
Underhay
J. C.
2nd Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
Walker
Andrew
5th Prince 1986-11-10 PC Councillor
  Note: George Rupdolph McMahon (PC) resigned, Andrew (Andy) Walker (PC) was elected in by-election 10 November 1986.
Warburton
Alexander Bannerman
1st Queens 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Bannerman Warburton resigned, William Campbell elected in by-election 31 August 1898.
Wedge
Henry W.
3rd Prince 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Wedge
Henry W.
3rd Prince 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Wedge
Henry W.
3rd Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Wigmore
Thomas
1st Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Williams
Johnnie
4th Kings 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Wood
Leonard
3rd Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Wood
Leonard J.
3rd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Wood
Matthew W.
3rd Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Wyatt
J. Edward
5th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Wyatt
J. Edward
5th Prince 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
back to top