Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
McLaughlin
Anthony
2nd Kings 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Peters
Arthur
2nd Kings 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
McKinnon
Murdock
4th Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
  Note: Equal number of votes for each candidate, Murdock McKinnon and George Aitken, Murdock MacKinnon declared elected on 4 April 1898 by Justice E. J. Hodgson (The Controverted Elections Act.)
McKinnon
Donald A.
4th Kings 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
Gordon
Daniel
5th Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Archibald J.
5th Kings 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
Birch
James E.
1st Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Hackett
Edward
1st Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Edward Hackett resigned, Meddie Gallant elected in by-election 13 July 1898. The by-election was contested under the Controverted Elections Act (Justice E. J. Hodgson) on December 28 & 29, 1898 with a decision on 7 February 1899 declaring the election voi
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Prince 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
Arsenault
Joseph F. H.
3rd Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
McNutt
Peter
4th Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Bell
John H.
4th Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: John H. Bell resigned, Samuel A. Reid elected in by-election 2 February 1899.
McMillan
Angus
5th Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Lefurgey
Alfred A.
5th Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Alfred A. LeFurgey resigned, Gilbert DesRoches elected by-election 2 February 1899.
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Warburton
Alexander Bannerman
1st Queens 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Bannerman Warburton resigned, William Campbell elected in by-election 31 August 1898.
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Wise
Joseph
2nd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Joseph Wise resigned, Edward Douglas elected in by-election 11 July 1900.
Cummiskey
James H.
3rd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Peters
Frederick
3rd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
McDonald
Hector C.
4th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Resigned having accepted office, returned on Nomination Day 17 November 1897 by acclamation, Appointed Judge of County Court and resigned, Angus A. MacLean elected in by-election 13 December 1899.
Rogers
Benjamin
5th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Prowse
Lemuel E.
5th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
back to top