Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Pope
J. C.
5th Queens 1873-04-01 PC MA
  Note: J. C. Pope resigned, Mr. F. Brechen elected in by-election September 1873.
Brechen
F.
5th Queens 1873-04-01 PC MA
Brechen
F.
5th Queens 1873-09-01 N/A MA
  Note: J. C. Pope resigned, Mr. F. Brechen elected in by-election September 1873., Mr. F. Brechen appointed to office, Dr. Jenkins elected in by-election.
Davis
Louis H.
5th Queens 1876-08-10 LIB MA
  Note: Louis H. Davis accepted the office of Attorney General, elected in by-election 28 September 1876.
DeBlois
George W.
5th Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
  Note: George W. DeBlois accepted the office of Provincial Secretary and Treasurer, elected in by-election 28 September 1876.
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
DeBlois
George W.
5th Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Blake
Patrick
5th Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Blake
Patrick
5th Queens 1886-06-30 PC MA
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1886-06-30 PC MA
McLeod
Neil
5th Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
Blake
Patrick
5th Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: Patrick Blake resigned February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, Dr. Jenkins elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Jenkins
Dr.
5th Queens 1891-04-09 PC MA
  Note: Patrick Blake resigned February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, Dr. Jenkins elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Rogers
Benjamin
5th Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Prowse
Lemuel E.
5th Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Rogers
Benjamin
5th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Prowse
Lemuel E.
5th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
Hughes
George E.
5th Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
Whear
John F.
5th Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: John Whear resigned, James Warburton elected in by-election 16 March 1904.
Hughes
George E.
5th Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Warburton
James
5th Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
Warburton
James
5th Queens 1904-12-16 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: John Whear resigned, James Warburton elected in by-election 16 March 1904.
Hughes
George E.
5th Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
Warburton
James
5th Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Assemblyman
Jenkins
Stephen R.
5th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Stewart
William S.
5th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Jenkins
Stephen R.
5th Queens 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
Paton
James
5th Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Duffy
C. Gavan
5th Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
Higgs
Edmund T.
5th Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
MacMillan
William Joseph Parnell
5th Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
McLure
W. Chester S.
5th Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
MacMillan
William Joseph Parnell
5th Queens 1927-06-25 PC Councillor
McLure
W. Chester S.
5th Queens 1927-06-25 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Chester McClure resigned and ran for the House of Commons and elected on 28 July 1930.
MacMillan
William Joseph Parnell
5th Queens 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
Stewart
W. Allen
5th Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Trainor
C. St. Clair
5th Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
Prowse
T. William L.
5th Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
MacMillan
W.illiam J. P.
5th Queens 1939-05-18 PC Councillor
Stewart
W. F. Alan
5th Queens 1939-05-18 PC Assemblyman
MacMillan
William J. P
5th Queens 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
Prowse
William
5th Queens 1943-09-15 LIB Assemblyman
MacMillan
William J. P
5th Queens 1947-12-11 PC Councillor
Matheson
David L.
5th Queens 1947-12-11 PC Assemblyman
MacMillan
William J. P
5th Queens 1951-04-26 PC Councillor
MacDonald
B. Earle
5th Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
MacIsaac
Alex
5th Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
MacDonald
B. Earle
5th Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Farmer
M. Alban
5th Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Stewart
J. David
5th Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Farmer
M. Alban
5th Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Stewart
J. David
5th Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Blanchard
J. Elmer
5th Queens 1966-05-30 LIB Councillor
Bennett
Gordon L.
5th Queens 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
Blanchard
J. Elmer
5th Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
  Note: J. Elmer Blanchard died, Peter A. McNeill elected by-election.
Bennett
Gordon L.
5th Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
McNeill
Peter A.
5th Queens 1970-11-23 LIB Councillor
  Note: J. Elmer Blanchard, died. Peter A. McNeill (Lib) elected at by-election on 23 November 1970.
Proud
George
5th Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Bennett
Gordon L.
5th Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Gordon L. Bennett resigned and was appointed Lieutenant Governor, James M. Lee elected by-election 17 February 1975.
Lee
James M.
5th Queens 1975-02-17 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Gordon L. Bennett resigned and was appointed Lieutenant Governor, James M. Lee elected by-election 17 February 1975.
Proud
George
5th Queens 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
Lee
James Matthew
5th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Wilfred
5th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Lee
James Matthew
5th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Wilfred
5th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Lee
James Matthew
5th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Carroll
Tim
5th Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Councillor
Cheverie
Wayne
5th Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
Carroll
Tim
5th Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
Cheverie
Wayne
5th Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Carroll
Tim
5th Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
  Note: Tim Carroll resigned effective 1 October 1996.
Cheverie
Wayne
5th Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top