Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Laird
David
4th Queens 1873-04-01 N/A MA
  Note: David Laird resigned, William Welsh elected in by-election September 1873.
Davis
Ben
4th Queens 1873-04-01 LIB MA
Welsh
William
4th Queens 1873-09-01 LIB MA
  Note: David Laird resigned, William Welsh elected in by-election September 1873.
Welsh
William
4th Queens 1876-08-10 LIB MA
Robertson
John F.
4th Queens 1876-08-10 N/A MA
Nicholson
James
4th Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Montgomery
Donald
4th Queens 1879-04-02 N/A MA
  Note: Donald Montgomery resigned, Duncan Crawford elected in by-election 21 October 1879.
Crawford
Duncan
4th Queens 1879-10-21 PC MA
  Note: Donald Montgomery resigned, Duncan Crawford elected in by-election 21 October 1879.
Martin
Donald C.
4th Queens 1883-05-08 LIB MA
MacMillian
A. D.
4th Queens 1883-05-08 N/A MA
  Note: A. D. MacMillan died, Alex Martin elected in by-election February 1884.
Martin
Alex
4th Queens 1884-02-01 PC MA
  Note: A. D. MacMillan died, Alex Martin elected in by-election February 1884.
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Martin
D. C.
4th Queens 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1890-01-30 LIB MA
McDonald
Hector C.
4th Queens 1890-01-30 LIB MA
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
McDonald
Hector C.
4th Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
McDonald
Hector C.
4th Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Resigned having accepted office, returned on Nomination Day 17 November 1897 by acclamation, Appointed Judge of County Court and resigned, Angus A. MacLean elected in by-election 13 December 1899.
MacLean
Angus A.
4th Queens 1899-12-13 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: Resigned having accepted office, returned on Nomination Day 17 November 1897 by acclamation, Appointed Judge of County Court and resigned, Angus A. MacLean elected in by-election 13 December 1899.
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
Irving
David P.
4th Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Haszard
Francis Longworth
4th Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Irving
David P.
4th Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
Haszard
Francis Longworth
4th Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
  Note: Francis L. Haszard appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, H. James Palmer accepted office. George F. Dewar elected in by-election 15 November 1911.
Irving
David P.
4th Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Assemblyman
McPhail
Alexander
4th Queens 1911-11-15 PC Councillor
  Note: Francis L. Haszard appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, H. James Palmer accepted office. George F. Dewar elected in by-election 15 November 1911.
McPhail
Alexander
4th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Martin
John S.
4th Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Forbes
George
4th Queens 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
Martin
John S.
4th Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Nash
Frederick J.
4th Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
Irving
James C.
4th Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
McMillan
Shaw
4th Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Irving
James C.
4th Queens 1923-07-26 LIB Assemblyman
Inman
George S.
4th Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
  Note: George S. Inman resigned, Callum J. Bruce elected in by-election 16 August 1928.
Larabee
James J.
4th Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
Bruce
Callum J.
4th Queens 1928-08-15 LIB Councillor
  Note: George S. Inman resigned, Callum J. Bruce elected in by-election 16 August 1928.
Bruce
Callum J.
4th Queens 1931-08-06 LIB Councillor
Larabee
James J.
4th Queens 1931-08-06 LIB Assemblyman
Jones
John Walter
4th Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
MacKinnon
Dougald
4th Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
Jones
John Walter
4th Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
MacKinnon
Dougald
4th Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
Jones
John Walter
4th Queens 1943-09-15 LIB Councillor
MacKinnon
Dougald
4th Queens 1943-09-15 LIB Assemblyman
Jones
John Walter
4th Queens 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
MacKinnon
Dougald
4th Queens 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
Jones
John Walter
4th Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
  Note: J. Walter Jones resigned, Harold P. Smith elected in by-election 10 September 1953.
MacKinnon
Dougald
4th Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
Smith
Harold P.
4th Queens 1953-09-10 LIB Councillor
  Note: J. Walter Jones resigned, Harold P. Smith elected in by-election 10 September 1953.
Smith
Harold P.
4th Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
MacKinnon
Dougald
4th Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Smith
Harold P.
4th Queens 1959-09-01 LIB Councillor
Ross
J. Stewart
4th Queens 1959-09-01 LIB Assemblyman
Smith
Harold P.
4th Queens 1962-12-10 LIB Councillor
Ross
J. Stewart
4th Queens 1962-12-10 LIB Assemblyman
Smith
Harold P.
4th Queens 1966-05-30 LIB Councillor
Ross
J. Stewart
4th Queens 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1970-05-11 PC Councillor
Ross
J. Stewart
4th Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
MacIntyre
Vernon
4th Queens 1974-04-29 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Vernon MacIntyre died, J. Angus MacLean elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
MacLean
J. Angus
4th Queens 1976-11-08 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Vernon MacIntyre died, J. Angus MacLean elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
MacLean
John Angus
4th Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
MacLean
John Angus
4th Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Compton
Daniel
4th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Wilbur
4th Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
MacPherson
Lynwood
4th Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Councillor
MacDonald
Wilbur
4th Queens 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
MacPherson
Lynwood
4th Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
Buchanan
Alan
4th Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
MacPherson
Lynwood
4th Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
Buchanan
Alan
4th Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Alan Buchanan resigned effective 21 May 1996.
back to top