Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Beer
H.
3rd Queens 1873-04-01 LIB MA
Kelly
F.
3rd Queens 1873-04-01 PC MA
Kelly
Francis
3rd Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Beer
Henry
3rd Queens 1876-08-10 LIB MA
Kelly
Francis
3rd Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
  Note: Francis Kelly died, Don A. MacDonald elected in by-election 19 May 1879.
Shaw
Robert
3rd Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
McDonald
Don A.
3rd Queens 1879-05-18 PC MA
  Note: Francis Kelly died, Don A. MacDonald elected in by-election 19 May 1879.
Beer
Henry
3rd Queens 1883-05-08 LIB MA
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Queens 1886-06-30 PC MA
O'Kelly
Lucius
3rd Queens 1886-06-30 N/A MA
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: Donald Ferguson resigned his seat February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, J. H. Cummisky elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Peters
Frederick
3rd Queens 1890-01-30 LIB MA
  Note: Frederick Peters accepted office as Attorney General, re-elected in by-election 14 May 1891.
Cummisky
J. H.
3rd Queens 1891-04-09 LIB MA
  Note: Donald Ferguson resigned his seat February 1891 and was an unsuccessful candidate for the House of Commons, J. H. Cummisky elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Cummiskey
James H.
3rd Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Peters
Frederick
3rd Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Cummiskey
James H.
3rd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Peters
Frederick
3rd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
Cummiskey
James H.
3rd Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
  Note: James H. Cummiskey accepted office, elected by acclamation in by-election 30 January 1901.
Palmer
James P.
3rd Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Cummiskey
James H.
3rd Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
  Note: Election declared void, James H. Cummiskey was elected in by-election 22 November 1905.
Wood
Leonard
3rd Queens 1904-12-07 Assemblyman
Cummiskey
James H.
3rd Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
Palmer
Herbert James
3rd Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Francis L. Haszard appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, H. James Palmer accepted office. George F. Dewar elected in by-election 15 November 1911.
Dewar
George F.
3rd Queens 1911-11-15 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Francis L. Haszard appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, H. James Palmer accepted office. George F. Dewar elected in by-election 15 November 1911.
Feehan
Henry F.
3rd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Dewar
George F.
3rd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
McDonald
David
3rd Queens 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
Wood
Leonard
3rd Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
David
3rd Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
Brodie
Peter
3rd Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
MacDonald
J. Augustine
3rd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Wood
Leonard J.
3rd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
David
3rd Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
Clarke
Russell G.
3rd Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
MacDonald
J. Augustine
3rd Queens 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
Wood
Matthew W.
3rd Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
McGuigan
Mark R.
3rd Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
Clark
Russell C.
3rd Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
McGuigan
Mark R.
3rd Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
Clark
Russell C.
3rd Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
McGuigan
Mark R.
3rd Queens 1943-09-15 LIB Councillor
  Note: Mark R. McGuigan resigned, Eugene Cullen elected in by-election 10 July 1944.
Clark
Russell C.
3rd Queens 1943-09-15 LIB Assemblyman
Cullen
Eugene
3rd Queens 1944-07-10 LIB Councillor
  Note: Mark R. McGuigan resigned, Eugene Cullen elected in by-election 10 July 1944.
Cullen
Eugene
3rd Queens 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
Clark
Russell C.
3rd Queens 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
Cullen
Eugene
3rd Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
Clark
Russell C.
3rd Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
Cullen
Eugene
3rd Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Clark
Russell
3rd Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Driscoll
J. Russell
3rd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
MacRae
Andrew B.
3rd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Driscoll
J. Russell
3rd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
MacRae
Andrew B.
3rd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Driscoll
J. Russell
3rd Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Miller
Cecil A.
3rd Queens 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
McNally
Levi
3rd Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Miller
Cecil A.
3rd Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
McNally
Levi
3rd Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Miller
Cecil A.
3rd Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Driscoll
Fred
3rd Queens 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Carver
Horace B.
3rd Queens 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Driscoll
Fred
3rd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Carver
Horace B.
3rd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Driscoll
Fred
3rd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Carver
Horace B.
3rd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Dunply
Tom
3rd Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Councillor
Brown
Betty Jean
3rd Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
Dunphy
Tom
3rd Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
Brown
Betty Jean
3rd Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Dunphy
Tom
3rd Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
Mella
Pat
3rd Queens 1993-03-29 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Became the first Island female to head a political party, Progressive Conservative Party (10 November 1990).
back to top