Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Callbeck
H.
2nd Queens 1873-04-01 LIB MA
McNeill
W. S.
2nd Queens 1873-04-01 LIB MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1876-08-10 LIB MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Farquharso
Donald
2nd Queens 1879-04-02 LIB MA
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1883-05-08 LIB MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Wise
Joseph
2nd Queens 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1890-01-30 LIB MA
McKay
Donald
2nd Queens 1890-01-30 PC MA
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Wise
Joseph
2nd Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Wise
Joseph
2nd Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Joseph Wise resigned, Edward Douglas elected in by-election 11 July 1900.
Douglas
Edward
2nd Queens 1900-07-11 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Joseph Wise resigned, Edward Douglas elected in by-election 11 July 1900.
Farquharson
Donald
2nd Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
  Note: Donald Farquharson resigned, Dougald Currie elected in by-election 9 December 1902.
Douglas
Edward
2nd Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Currie
Dougald
2nd Queens 1902-12-09 PC Councillor
  Note: Donald Farquharson resigned, Dougald Currie elected in by-election 9 December 1902.
McMillan
John
2nd Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Douglas
Albert E.
2nd Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
McMillan
John
2nd Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
Laird
William
2nd Queens 1908-11-18 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: William Laird resigned, George W. McPhee was elected in by-election 8 February 1911.
McPhee
George W.
2nd Queens 1911-02-08 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: William Laird resigned, George W. McPhee was elected in by-election 8 February 1911.
McPhee
George W.
2nd Queens 1911-02-11 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: William Laird resigned, George W. McPhee was elected in by-election 8 February 1911.
Jenkins
Louis L.
2nd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Buntain
John H.
2nd Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
MacMillan
John
2nd Queens 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
Hughes
George E.
2nd Queens 1915-09-16 LIB Assemblyman
Hughes
George E.
2nd Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
LePage
Bradford W.
2nd Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
Jenkins
Louis J.
2nd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Buntain
John H.
2nd Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
LePage
Brandford W.
2nd Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
McPhee
Angus
2nd Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
LePage
Brandford W.
2nd Queens 1931-08-06 LIB Councillor
Bethune
David F.
2nd Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
LePage
Brandford W.
2nd Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
McPhee
Angus
2nd Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
LePage
Brandford W.
2nd Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
  Note: Bradford W. LePage resigned, Alexander W. Matheson elected in by-election 7 November 1940.
McPhee
Angus
2nd Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Angus MacPhee died, George C. Kitson elected in by-election 7 November 1940.
Matheson
Alexander W.
2nd Queens 1940-11-07 LIB Councillor
  Note: Bradford W. LePage resigned, Alexander W. Matheson elected in by-election 7 November 1940.
Kitson
George C.
2nd Queens 1940-11-07 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Angus MacPhee died, George C. Kitson elected in by-election 7 November 1940.
Bell
Reginald
2nd Queens 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1947-12-11 PC Councillor
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1947-12-11 PC Assemblyman
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1951-04-26 PC Councillor
Kitson
George
2nd Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1955-05-25 PC Councillor
Kitson
George
2nd Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Bell
R. Reginald
2nd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
  Note: R. Reginald Bell resigned, Lloyd MacPhail elected in by-election 17 July 1961.
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
MacPhail
Lloyd
2nd Queens 1961-07-17 PC Councillor
  Note: R. Reginald Bell resigned, Lloyd MacPhail elected in by-election 17 July 1961.
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Matheson
J. Philip
2nd Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Cutcliffe
J. Sinclair
2nd Queens 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1970-05-11 PC Councillor
Cutcliffe
J. Sinclair
2nd Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: J. Sinclair Cutlliffe resigned and ran unsuccessfully in the Federal District of Malpeque in the 30 October 1972 federal election, H. Bennett Carr elected by-election 4 December 1972.
Carr
H. Bennett
2nd Queens 1972-12-04 PC Assemblyman
  Note: J. Sinclair Cutlliffe resigned and ran unsuccessfully in the Federal District of Malpeque in the 30 October 1972 federal election, H. Bennett Carr elected by-election 4 December 1972.
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
Ford
David
2nd Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
Ford
David
2nd Queens 1978-04-24 LIB Assemblyman
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Lank
Gordon
2nd Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
MacPhail
Lloyd G.
2nd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
  Note: Lloyd G. MacPhail resigned effective 31 July 1985 and was appointed Lieutenant Governor, Ron MacKinley was elected in by-election 2 December 1985.
Lank
Gordon
2nd Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
MacKinley
Ron
2nd Queens 1985-12-02 LIB Councillor
  Note: Lloyd G. MacPhail resigned effective 31 July 1985 and was appointed Lieutenant Governor, Ron MacKinley was elected in by-election 2 December 1985.
MacKinley
Ron
2nd Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Councillor
MacInnis
Gordon
2nd Queens 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
MacKinley
Ron
2nd Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
MacInnis
Gordon
2nd Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
MacKinley
Ron
2nd Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
MacInnis
Gordon
2nd Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top