Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Sinclair
P.
1st Queens 1873-04-01 LIB MA
  Note: P. Sinclair resigned, William Campbell elected in by-election September 1873.
Stewart
W. D.
1st Queens 1873-04-01 LIB MA
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1873-09-01 N/A MA
  Note: P. Sinclair resigned, William Campbell elected in by-election September 1873.
Stewart
William D.
1st Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1876-08-10 PC MA
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Cameron
Donald
1st Queens 1879-04-02 PC MA
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1883-05-08 PC MA
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1883-05-08 LIB MA
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Sutherland
James M.
1st Queens 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Sutherland
James M.
1st Queens 1890-01-30 LIB MA
  Note: James M. Sutherland resigned, A. B. Warburton elected in by-election 29 May 1891.
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1890-01-30 LIB MA
Warburton
Alexander Bannerman
1st Queens 1891-05-29 LIB MA
  Note: James M. Sutherland resigned, A. B. Warburton elected in by-election 29 May 1891.
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Warburton
Alexander Bannerman
1st Queens 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Warburton
Alexander Bannerman
1st Queens 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Bannerman Warburton resigned, William Campbell elected in by-election 31 August 1898.
Campbell
William
1st Queens 1898-07-31 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: Bannerman Warburton resigned, William Campbell elected in by-election 31 August 1898.
Simpson
George
1st Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
Smith
Matthew
1st Queens 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Simpson
George
1st Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
  Note: George Simpson died, Murdock Kennedy was elected in by-election 19 December 1906.
Smith
Matthew
1st Queens 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1906-12-19 PC Councillor
  Note: George Simpson died, Murdock Kennedy was elected in by-election 19 December 1906.
Smith
Matthew
1st Queens 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
  Note: Matthew Smith died, Cyrus W. Crosby was elected in by-election 7 July 1909.
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Crosby
Cyrus W.
1st Queens 1909-07-07 LIB Councillor
  Note: Matthew Smith died, Cyrus W. Crosby was elected in by-election 7 July 1909.
Myers
John H.
1st Queens 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
McNevin
Alexander J.
1st Queens 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Crosby
Cyrus W.
1st Queens 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
  Note: On acceptance of office this seat became vacant. Cyrus W. Crosby was elected in by-election 3 October 1919.
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
McNevin
Alexander J.
1st Queens 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Kennedy
Murdock
1st Queens 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Allan
1st Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
Sinclair
Peter
1st Queens 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
MacKenzie
Walter G.
1st Queens 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
Wigmore
Thomas
1st Queens 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Alan
1st Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
McKay
Donald N.
1st Queens 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Alan
1st Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
McKay
Donald
1st Queens 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Alan
1st Queens 1943-09-15 LIB Councillor
MacKenzie
Walter G.
1st Queens 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Alan
1st Queens 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
Large
Frederic
1st Queens 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
Stewart
W. F. Alan
1st Queens 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1951-04-26 PC Assemblyman
Large
Frederic
1st Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Stewart
W. F. Alan
1st Queens 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: W. F. Alan Stewart died, Frank Myers elected in by-election 4 July 1957.
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1957-07-04 PC Assemblyman
  Note: W. F. Alan Stewart died, Frank Myers elected in by-election 4 July 1957.
Shaw
Walter Russel
1st Queens 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Shaw
Walter Russel
1st Queens 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Shaw
Walter Russel
1st Queens 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Myers
Frank
1st Queens 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Johnstone
Ralph
1st Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Canfield
Jean
1st Queens 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: First elected woman to P.E.I.'s Legislative Assembly. Appointed as Island's first female Cabinet Minister as Minister of Health and Social Services (2 May 1974).
Johnstone
Ralph
1st Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Canfield
Jean
1st Queens 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Johnstone
Ralph
1st Queens 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
Canfield
Jean
1st Queens 1978-04-24 LIB Assemblyman
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Reid
Marion
1st Queens 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Reid
Marion
1st Queens 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Appointed fist Island female Speaker of the Legislative Assembly (18 March 1983).
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Reid
Marion
1st Queens 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Appointed Island first female Lieutenant Governor (16 August 1990).
Bagnall
Leone
1st Queens 1989-05-29 PC Councillor
Murphy
Marion
1st Queens 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Callbeck
Catherine Sophia
1st Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
  Note: Catherine Callbeck became the first elected Premier and President of the Executive Council on 29 March 1993 as well as the first elected female Premier in Canada. Catherine Callbeck resigned effective 10 October 1996.
Murphy
Marion
1st Queens 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top