Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Kelly
Thomas
5th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
  Note: Thomas Kelly resigned, J. C. Pope elected in by-election January 1875.
Pope
J. C.
5th Prince 1875-01-01 N/A MA
  Note: Thomas Kelly resigned, J. C. Pope elected in by-election January 1875.
McMillan
Angus
5th Prince 1876-08-10 LIB MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
McMillan
Angus
5th Prince 1879-04-02 LIB MA
Gillis
John F.
5th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
LeFurgey
John
5th Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Gillis
John F.
5th Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
McMillan
Angus
5th Prince 1890-01-30 LIB MA
  Note: Angus MacMillan accepted office, Angus MacMillan was re-elected in by-election 14 May 1891.
Rogers
David
5th Prince 1890-01-30 PC MA
McMillan
Angus
5th Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Godkin
George
5th Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
McMillan
Angus
5th Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Lefurgey
Alfred A.
5th Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Alfred A. LeFurgey resigned, Gilbert DesRoches elected by-election 2 February 1899.
DesRoches
Gilbert
5th Prince 1899-02-02 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: Alfred A. Lefurgey resigned, Gilbert DesRoches elected by-election 2 February 1899.
McLeod
Robert C.
5th Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
Godkin
George
5th Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Godkin
George
5th Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Clarke
John M.
5th Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
Wyatt
J. Edward
5th Prince 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Wyatt
J. Edward
5th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Howatt
Hubert
5th Prince 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
McArthur
Creelman
5th Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
  Note: James A. MacNeill resigned, John F. MacNeill was elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
MacNeill
John F.
5th Prince 1922-08-30 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: James A. MacNeill resigned, John F. MacNeill was elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
McArthur
Creelman
5th Prince 1923-07-26 LIB Councillor
  Note: Creelman MacArthur resigned, George D. Pope was elected in by-election 14 January 1926.
MacNeill
James A.
5th Prince 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Pope
George D.
5th Prince 1926-01-14 N/A Councillor
  Note: Creelman MacArthur resigned, George D. Pope was elected in by-election 14 January 1926.
Allan
Lucas R.
5th Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
McNeill
Joim F.
5th Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
Allan
Lucas R.
5th Prince 1931-08-06 LIB Councillor
MacNeill
Leonard M.
5th Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Leonard M. MacNeill died, John F. McNeill elected in by-election 12 October 1932.
McNeill
John F.
5th Prince 1932-10-12 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: Leonard M. MacNeill died, John F. McNeill elected in by-election 12 October 1932.
Allan
Lucas R.
5th Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
Foley
Edward P.
5th Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
Robinson
Brewer W.
5th Prince 1939-05-18 PC Councillor
Foley
Edward P.
5th Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
Strong
Ernest
5th Prince 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
  Note: Ernest Strong resigned, Morley M. Bell elected in by-election 19 December 1945.
MacNeill
Daniel F.
5th Prince 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
  Note: D. F. McNeill died, Francis J. MacNeill elected in by-election 26 November 1946.
Bell
Morley M.
5th Prince 1945-12-19 N/A Councillor
  Note: Ernest Strong resigned, Morley M. Bell elected in by-election 19 December 1945.
MacNeill
Francis J.
5th Prince 1946-11-26 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: D. F. McNeill died, Francis J. MacNeill elected in by-election 26 November 1946.
MacFarlane
Lorne H.
5th Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
Delaney
Carrol W.
5th Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
MacFarlane
Lorne H.
5th Prince 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
Foley
Edward P.
5th Prince 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
Bell
Morley
5th Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Foley
Edward P.
5th Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Monkley
G. Lorne
5th Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
McNeill
Hubert B.
5th Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Monkley
G. Lorne
5th Prince 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
  Note: G. Lorne Monkley resigned 22 March 1963 to run for parliament, Alexander B. Campbell elected in by-election 9 February 1965.
McNeill
Hubert B.
5th Prince 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Campbell
Alexander Bannerman
5th Prince 1965-02-09 LIB Councillor
  Note: G. Lorne Monkley resigned 22 March 1963 to run for parliament, Alexander B. Campbell elected in by-election 9 February 1965.
Campbell
Alexander Bannerman
5th Prince 1966-05-30 LIB Councillor
  Note: Alex Campbell was the youngest Premier elected in Prince Edward Island at the age of 32 .
Hickey
T. Earle
5th Prince 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Alexander Bannerman
5th Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Hickey
T. Earle
5th Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Alexander Bannerman
5th Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Hickey
T. Earle
5th Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: T. Earle Hickey resigned, George McMahon elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
McMahon
George R.
5th Prince 1976-11-08 PC Assemblyman
  Note: T. Earle Hickey resigned, George McMahon elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
Campbell
Alexander Bannerman
5th Prince 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
McMahon
George
5th Prince 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Pope
Peter
5th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
McMahon
George
5th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Pope
Peter M.
5th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
McMahon
George R.
5th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
Pope
Peter M.
5th Prince 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
  Note: Peter MacArthur Pope (PC) resigned, Nancy Evelyn Guptill (LIB) was elected in by-election 14 September 1987.
McMahon
George R.
5th Prince 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
  Note: George Rupdolph McMahon (PC) resigned, Andrew (Andy) Walker (PC) was electedin by-election 10 November 1986.
Walker
Andrew
5th Prince 1986-11-10 PC Councillor
  Note: George Rupdolph McMahon (PC) resigned, Andrew (Andy) Walker (PC) was elected in by-election 10 November 1986.
Guptill
Nancy
5th Prince 1987-09-14 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Peter MacArthur Pope (PC) resigned, Nancy Evelyn Guptill (LIB) was elected in by-election 14 September 1987.
Guptill
Nancy
5th Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
McEwen
Walter
5th Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Guptill
Nancy
5th Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
McEwen
Walter
5th Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top