Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Holland
A. E. C.
4th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Howatt
C.
4th Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Calhoun
John R.
4th Prince 1876-08-10 N/A MA
Lea
William C.
4th Prince 1876-08-10 N/A MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Holland
A. E. C.
4th Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Holland
A. E. C.
4th Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Bell
John H.
4th Prince 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Bentley
George W.
4th Prince 1890-01-30 PC MA
Bell
John H.
4th Prince 1890-01-30 LIB MA
Laird
Alexander
4th Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
  Note: Alexander Laird died, William Campbell elected in by-election 29 September 1896.
Bell
John H.
4th Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
William
4th Prince 1896-09-29 PC Councillor
  Note: Alexander Laird died, William Campbell elected in by-election 29 September 1896.
McNutt
Peter
4th Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Bell
John H.
4th Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: John H. Bell resigned, Samuel A. Reid elected in by-election 2 February 1899.
Reid
Samuel E.
4th Prince 1899-02-02 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: John H. Bell resigned, Samuel A. Reid elected in by-election 2 February 1899.
Read
Joseph
4th Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
Reid
Samuel E.
4th Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Read
Joseph
4th Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Reid
Samuel E.
4th Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Samuel E. Reid resigned to accept office, was re-elected in by-election 23 February 1905.
Read
Joseph
4th Prince 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
  Note: Joseph Read resigned, Michael C. Delaney was elected in by-election 18 August 1909.
Kennedy
James
4th Prince 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Delaney
Michael C.
4th Prince 1909-08-18 PC Councillor
  Note: Joseph Read resigned, Michael C. Delaney was elected in by-election 18 August 1909.
Delaney
Michael C.
4th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Kennedy
James
4th Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Lea
Walter M.
4th Prince 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
Bell
John Howard
4th Prince 1915-09-16 LIB Assemblyman
Lea
Walter M.
4th Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
  Note: On acceptance of office this seat became vacant. Walter M. Lea was elected in by-election 3 October 1919.
Bell
John Howard
4th Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: On acceptance of office this seat became vacant. John H. Bell was elected in by-election 3 October 1919.
Myers
John H.
4th Prince 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Bentley
T. Whitfield
4th Prince 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
Lea
Walter Maxfield
4th Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
Wright
Horace
4th Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
Lea
Walter Maxfield
4th Prince 1931-08-06 LIB Councillor
Strong
Heath
4th Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Lea
Walter Maxfield
4th Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
  Note: Walter M. Lea died, Horace Wright elected in by-election 29 February 1936.
Baker
C. Cleveland
4th Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
Wright
Horace
4th Prince 1936-02-29 LIB Councillor
  Note: Walter M. Lea died, Horace Wright elected in by-election 29 February 1936.
Wright
Horace
4th Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
Baker
Cleveland
4th Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
Wright
Horace
4th Prince 1943-09-15 LIB Councillor
Strong
Heath
4th Prince 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
Wright
Horace
4th Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
  Note: Horace Wright resigned, J. George MacKay elected on Nomination Day, 4 July 1949, by acclamation.
Baker
C. Cleveland
4th Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
MacKay
J. George
4th Prince 1949-07-04 LIB Councillor
  Note: Horace Wright resigned, J. George MacKay elected on Nomination Day, 4 July 1949, by acclamation.
Baker
C. Cleveland
4th Prince 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
MacKay
J. George
4th Prince 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
Baker
C. Cleveland
4th Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
MacKay
J. George
4th Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Baker
C. Cleveland
4th Prince 1959-09-01 LIB Councillor
MacKay
J. George
4th Prince 1959-09-01 LIB Assemblyman
Jardine
Frank
4th Prince 1962-12-10 LIB Councillor
MacKay
J. George
4th Prince 1962-12-10 LIB Assemblyman
Jardine
Frank
4th Prince 1966-05-30 LIB Councillor
Thompson
G. Max
4th Prince 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
Jardine
Frank
4th Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Schurman
Robert
4th Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Robert Schurman died on 15 January 1973 while serving as Minister of Community Affairs and Environment.
Jardine
Frank
4th Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Callbeck
Catherine Sophia
4th Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1978-04-24 PC Councillor
MacDougall
William
4th Prince 1978-04-24 PC Assemblyman
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
MacDougall
William J.
4th Prince 1979-04-23 PC Assemblyman
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
MacDougall
William J.
4th Prince 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
  Note: William J. MacDougall resigned effective 1 August 1985, Stavert Huestis elected in by-election 2 December 1985.
Huestis
Sravert
4th Prince 1982-12-02 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: William J. MacDougall resigned effective 1 August 1985, Stavert Huestis elected in by-election 2 December 1985.
Chappel
Prowse
4th Prince 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Huestis
Stavert
4th Prince 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
Hubley
Libbe
4th Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
Huestis
Stavert
4th Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Hubley
Libbe
4th Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
Huestis
Stavert
4th Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top