Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1873-04-01 PC MA
Yeo
James
2nd Prince 1873-04-01 N/A MA
  Note: James Yeo resigned, James W. Richards elected in by-election September 1873.
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1873-09-01 PC MA
  Note: James Yeo resigned, James W. Richards elected in by-election September 1873.
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1876-08-10 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Richardson
James W.
2nd Prince 1879-04-02 N/A MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Richards
J. W.
2nd Prince 1883-05-08 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Richards
J. W.
2nd Prince 1886-06-30 PC MA
Yeo
John
2nd Prince 1890-01-30 LIB MA
  Note: John Yeo resigned February 1891 and was elected to the House of Commons, Alfred McWilliams elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Richards
James
2nd Prince 1890-01-30 LIB MA
MacWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1891-04-09 LIB MA
  Note: John Yeo resigned February 1891 and was elected to the House of Commons, Alfred McWilliams elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Richards
James W.
2nd Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
Richards
John
2nd Prince 1908-11-18 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: John Richards accepted office and was elected in by-election 14 December 1908.
McWilliams
Alfred
2nd Prince 1912-01-03 LIB Councillor
Richards
John
2nd Prince 1912-01-03 LIB Assemblyman
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
Saunders
Albert Charles
2nd Prince 1915-09-16 LIB Assemblyman
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
Saunders
Albert Charles
2nd Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1923-07-26 LIB Councillor
Saunders
Albert Charles
2nd Prince 1923-07-26 LIB Assemblyman
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
Saunders
Albert Charles
2nd Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Albert C. Saunders accepted office under the Crown, Re-elected in by-election 1 September 1927, by acclamation, Albert C. Saunders resigned, G. Shelton Sharp elected in by-election 21 October 1930.
Sharp
G. Shelton
2nd Prince 1930-10-21 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Albert C. Saunders resigned, G. Shelton Sharp elected in by-election 21 October 1930.
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1931-08-06 LIB Councillor
Sharp
G. Shelton
2nd Prince 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Shelton Sharp accepted office under the Crown, Re-elected on Nomination Day, 16 September 1931, by acclamation.
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
Barbour
George H.
2nd Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
Barbour
George H.
2nd Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
Barbour
George H.
2nd Prince 1943-09-15 LIB Assemblyman
Phillips
Forest W.
2nd Prince 1946-09-17 LIB Councillor
  Note: William H. Dennis resigned, Forest W. Phillips elected in by-election 17 September 1946.
Dennis
William H.
2nd Prince 1946-09-17 LIB Councillor
  Note: William H. Dennis resigned, Forest W. Phillips elected in by-election 17 September 1946.
Phillips
Forest W.
2nd Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
Barbour
George H.
2nd Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: George Barbour resigned, Walter E. Darby elected on Nomination Day, 4 July 1949, by acclamation.
Darby
Walter E.
2nd Prince 1949-01-18 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: George Barbour resigned, Walter E. Darby elected on Nomination Day, 4 July 1949, by acclamation.
Phillips
Forest W.
2nd Prince 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
Darby
Walter E.
2nd Prince 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
Phillips
Forrest
2nd Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Dewar
George
2nd Prince 1955-05-25 PC Assemblyman
Grindlay
Robert A.
2nd Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Grindlay
Robert A.
2nd Prince 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
Grindlay
Robert A.
2nd Prince 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
MacArthur
Joshua
2nd Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1970-05-11 PC Assemblyman
MacArthur
Johsua
2nd Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
  Note: Joshua MacArthur resigned, L. George Dewar elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
Henderson
George R.
2nd Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Dewar
L. George
2nd Prince 1976-11-08 PC Councillor
  Note: Joshua MacArthur resigned, L. George Dewar elected in by-election 8 November 1976.
Ellis
Allison
2nd Prince 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
Henderson
George R.
2nd Prince 1978-04-24 LIB Assemblyman
Ellis
Allison
2nd Prince 1979-04-23 LIB Councillor
Henderson
George R.
2nd Prince 1979-04-23 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: George Henderson resigned, Keith Milligan elected in by-election 2 February 1981.
Milligan
Keith Wayne
2nd Prince 1981-02-02 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: George Henderson resigned, Keith Milligan elected in by-election 2 February 1981.
Ellis
Allison
2nd Prince 1982-09-27 LIB Councillor
Milligan
Keith Wayne
2nd Prince 1982-09-27 LIB Assemblyman
Ellis
Allison
2nd Prince 1986-04-21 LIB Councillor
Milligan
Keith Wayne
2nd Prince 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
Milligan
Keith Wayne
2nd Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Ellis
Allison
2nd Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
  Note: Allison Ellis resigned from the Liberal Party in March 1992 and remained as an Independent until the 1993 provincial general election and he did not reoffer.
Cooke
Randy
2nd Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
  Note: Randy Cooke resigned effective 21 August 1995.
Milligan
Keith Wayne
2nd Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top