Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Howlan
G. W.
1st Prince 1873-04-01 N/A MA
  Note: G. W. Howlan resigned, N. Conroy elected in by-election September 1873.
Perry
S. F.
1st Prince 1873-04-01 LIB MA
  Note: S. F. Perry resigned, Francis Gallant elected in by-election January 1875.
Conroy
N.
1st Prince 1873-10-01 LIB MA
  Note: G. W. Howlan resigned, N. Conroy elected in by-election September 1873.
Gallant
Francis
1st Prince 1875-01-01 N/A MA
  Note: S. F. Perry resigned, Francis Gallant elected in by-election January 1875.
Conroy
Nicholas
1st Prince 1876-08-10 LIB MA
Hackett
Edward
1st Prince 1876-08-10 N/A MA
Gavin
Peter
1st Prince 1879-04-02 PC MA
Conroy
Nicholas
1st Prince 1879-04-02 LIB MA
  Note: Nicholas Conroy resigned, S. F. Perry elected in by-election.
Perry
Sranislaus F.
1st Prince 1883-05-08 LIB MA
Matheson
John A.
1st Prince 1883-05-08 LIB MA
  Note: John A. Matheson's election being voided, John A. Matheson re-elected in by-election 17 April 1883.
Perry
S. F.
1st Prince 1886-06-30 LIB MA
  Note: S. F. Perry resigned and elected to the House of Commons, no by-election was held to fill the vacancy.
Matheson
J. A.
1st Prince 1886-06-30 LIB MA
Matheson
John A.
1st Prince 1890-01-30 LIB MA
McLellan
Bernard D.
1st Prince 1890-01-30 LIB MA
Rogers
Benjamin
1st Prince 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
Blanchard
J.
1st Prince 1893-12-13 PC Assemblyman
Birch
James E.
1st Prince 1897-07-28 LIB Councillor
Hackett
Edward
1st Prince 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Edward Hackett resigned, Meddie Gallant elected in by-election 13 July 1898. The by-election was contested under the Controverted Elections Act (Justice E. J. Hodgson) on December 28 & 29, 1898 with a decision on 7 February 1899 declaring the election voi
Pineau
Henry J.
1st Prince 1899-07-25 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: Edward Hackett resigned 5 April 1898, Henry J. Pineau elected by-election 25 July 1899.
Rogers
Benjamin
1st Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Councillor
  Note: Benjamin Rogers accepted office, elected by acclamation in by-election 30 January 1901.
Gallant
Benjamin
1st Prince 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
Agnew
John
1st Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Gallant
Benjamin
1st Prince 1904-12-07 LIB Assemblyman
Agnew
John
1st Prince 1908-11-18 LIB Councillor
Gallant
Benjamin
1st Prince 1908-11-18 LIB Assemblyman
Dalton
Charles E.
1st Prince 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Gallant
Sylvaine F.
1st Prince 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Dalton
Charles
1st Prince 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
Gallant
Benjamin
1st Prince 1915-09-16 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Benjamin Gallant died, Jeremiah Blanchard elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
Metherall
Christopher
1st Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
Gallant
Benjamin
1st Prince 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
Blanchard
Jeremiah
1st Prince 1922-08-30 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Benjamin Gallant died, Jeremiah Blanchard elected in by-election 30 August 1922.
Tanton
Wilfred
1st Prince 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
Blanchard
Jeremiah
1st Prince 1923-07-26 LIB Assemblyman
Gordon
Robert H.
1st Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
Blanchard
Jeremiah
1st Prince 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Thane Alexander
1st Prince 1931-08-06 LIB Councillor
Gallant
Aeneas
1st Prince 1931-08-06 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Thane Alexander
1st Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
Gallant
Aeneas
1st Prince 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Thane Alexander
1st Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
Gallant
Aeneas
1st Prince 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
Ramsay
Fred C.
1st Prince 1943-09-15 LIB Councillor
Bernard
Joseph A.
1st Prince 1943-09-15 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Joseph A. Bernard resigned, Clarence F. Morrissey elected in by-election 19 December 1945.
Morrissey
Clarence F.
1st Prince 1945-12-19 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: Joseph A. Bernard resigned, Clarence F. Morrissey elected in by-election 19 December 1945.
Ramsay
Fred C.
1st Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
Richard
J. Hector
1st Prince 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
J. W. D.
1st Prince 1951-04-26 PC Councillor
Gaudet
Hubert J.
1st Prince 1951-04-26 PC Assemblyman
Ramsay
Fred
1st Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Arsenault
Prosper
1st Prince 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
J. W. D.
1st Prince 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Gaudet
J. Hubert
1st Prince 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert E.
1st Prince 1962-12-10 LIB Councillor
Arsenault
Prosper A.
1st Prince 1962-12-10 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert E.
1st Prince 1966-05-30 LIB Councillor
Arsenault
Prosper A.
1st Prince 1966-05-30 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert E.
1st Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Perry
Russel
1st Prince 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert E.
1st Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Perry
Russell
1st Prince 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert E.
1st Prince 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
Perry
Russell
1st Prince 1978-04-24 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert
1st Prince 1979-04-23 LIB Councillor
Perry
Russell
1st Prince 1979-04-23 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert
1st Prince 1982-09-27 LIB Councillor
Morrissey
Robert
1st Prince 1982-09-27 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert
1st Prince 1986-04-21 LIB Councillor
Morrissey
Robert
1st Prince 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
Campbell
Robert
1st Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
Morrissey
Robert
1st Prince 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
MacLeod
Hector
1st Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
Morrissey
Robert
1st Prince 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top