Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
Owne
L. C.
3rd Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
MacDonald
A. C.
3rd Kings 1873-04-01 N/A MA
  Note: A. C. MacDonald resigned, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election September 1873.
McDonald
J. E.
3rd Kings 1873-09-01 PC MA
  Note: A. C. MacDonald resigned, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election September 1873.
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1876-08-10 PC MA
Scrimgeour
John G.
3rd Kings 1876-08-10 N/A MA
MacDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
Ferguson
Donald
3rd Kings 1879-04-02 PC MA
McDougall
John
3rd Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
McLaren
Peter
3rd Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
McDonald
H. L.
3rd Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
McDonald
J. E.
3rd Kings 1890-01-01 PC MA
  Note: H. L. McDonald died in 1890, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election on Nomination Day by acclamation.
McDonald
H. L.
3rd Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: H. L. McDonald died in 1890, J. E. McDonald elected in by-election on Nomination Day by acclamation.
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1893-12-13 PC Councillor
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1893-12-13 PC Assemblyman
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
Shaw
Cyrus
3rd Kings 1897-07-28 PC Assemblyman
McDonald
James E.
3rd Kings 1900-12-12 PC Councillor
  Note: James E. McDonald died, Patrick Kelly elected in by-election 29 March 1904.
McDonald
Malcolm
3rd Kings 1900-12-12 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Malcolm MacDonald died, Walter A. O. Morson elected in by-election 9 December 1902.
Morson
Walter O. A.
3rd Kings 1902-12-09 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Malcolm MacDonald died, Walter A. O. Morson elected in by-election 9 December 1902.
Kelly
Patrick
3rd Kings 1904-03-29 N/A Councillor
  Note: James E. McDonald died, Patrick Kelly elected in by-election 29 March 1904.
Bowland
Patrick D.
3rd Kings 1904-12-07 LIB Councillor
Morson
Walter A. O.
3rd Kings 1904-12-07 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
John D.
3rd Kings 1908-11-18 PC Councillor
Morson
Walter A. O.
3rd Kings 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
  Note: Walter A. O. Morson accepted office and was elected in by-election 10 August 1910.
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
Dewar
John A.
3rd Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
Johnstone
James J.
3rd Kings 1915-09-16 LIB Councillor
Dewar
John A.
3rd Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
Johnstone
James J.
3rd Kings 1919-07-24 LIB Councillor
  Note: On acceptance of office this seat became vacant. James P. Johnston was elected in by-election 3 October 1919.
Dewar
John A.
3rd Kings 1919-07-24 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
  Note: Accepted office under the Crown, re-elected in by-election 27 September 1923 on Nomination Day by acclamation. John A. MacDonald resigned and H. Frank MacPhee was elected in by-election 14 January 1926.
Hunter
Leslie S.
3rd Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
MacPhee
H. Frank
3rd Kings 1926-01-14 N/A Councillor
  Note: John A. MacDonald resigned, H. Frank MacPhee was elected in by-election 14 January 1926.
Grant
Thomas V.
3rd Kings 1927-06-25 LIB Councillor
Mustard
John
3rd Kings 1927-06-25 LIB Assemblyman
MacPhee
H. Francis
3rd Kings 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
Hunter
Leslie
3rd Kings 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Hessian
Stephen S.
3rd Kings 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
Mustard
John
3rd Kings 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
MacPhee
H. Francis
3rd Kings 1939-05-18 PC Councillor
Mustard
John
3rd Kings 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
MacPhee
H. Francis
3rd Kings 1943-09-15 PC Councillor
  Note: Francis MacPhee resigned, John A. MacDonald elected in by-election 4 June 1945.
Hunter
Leslie S.
3rd Kings 1943-09-15 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1945-06-04 N/A Councillor
  Note: Francis MacPhee resigned, John A. MacDonald elected in by-election 4 June 1945.
Clark
Keir
3rd Kings 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
Campbell
Joseph G.
3rd Kings 1947-12-11 LIB Assemblyman
Clark
Keir
3rd Kings 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
MacDonald
John A.
3rd Kings 1951-04-26 PC Assemblyman
Clark
Keir
3rd Kings 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Campbell
Joseph
3rd Kings 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
Curran
Thomas A.
3rd Kings 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
McGowan
Douglas
3rd Kings 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
Curran
Thomas A.
3rd Kings 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
McGowan
Douglas
3rd Kings 1962-12-10 PC Councillor
MacLure
Preston D.
3rd Kings 1966-05-30 PC Councillor
Curran
Thomas A.
3rd Kings 1966-05-30 PC Assemblyman
Ings
A. E. Bud
3rd Kings 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
Campbell
William Bennett
3rd Kings 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
Ings
A. E. Bud
3rd Kings 1974-04-29 LIB Councillor
Campbell
William Bennett
3rd Kings 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Ings
A. E. Bud
3rd Kings 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
Campbell
William Bennett
3rd Kings 1978-04-24 LIB Assemblyman
Ings
A. E. Bud
3rd Kings 1979-04-23 LIB Councillor
Campbell
William Bennett
3rd Kings 1979-04-23 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: William Bennett Campbell resigned, A. A. (Joey) Fraser elected in by-election 13 July 1981.
Fraser
A. A. (Joey)
3rd Kings 1981-07-13 PC Assemblyman
  Note: William Bennett Campbell resigned, A. A. (Joey) Fraser elected in by-election 13 July 1981.
MacLeod
Peter
3rd Kings 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Fraser
A. A. Joey
3rd Kings 1982-09-27 PC Assemblyman
MacLeod
Peter
3rd Kings 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Fraser
A. A. Joey
3rd Kings 1986-04-21 PC Assemblyman
Hubley
Roberta
3rd Kings 1989-05-29 LIB Councillor
Doucette
Peter V.
3rd Kings 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
Hubley
Roberta
3rd Kings 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
Doucette
Peter V.
3rd Kings 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top