Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PROVINCIAL ELECTIONS / HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS /


Search Results

The following are the results of your search for historical election results for Members of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly. Click on any linked item (i.e. district name, elected date) to see a list of other members sharing the same characteristic.


NAME DISTRICT ELECTED PARTY OFFICE
McEachern
E.
1st Kings 1873-04-01 PC MA
  Note: E. McEachern died, Laughlin MacDonald elected in by-election 5 November 1875.
McLean
J. R.
1st Kings 1873-04-01 LIB MA
MacDonald
Laughlin
1st Kings 1875-11-05 N/A MA
  Note: E. McEachern died, Laughlin MacDonald elected in by-election 5 November 1875.
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1876-08-10 LIB MA
MacDonald
Lauchlin
1st Kings 1876-08-10 N/A MA
MacDonald
Lauchlin
1st Kings 1879-04-02 N/A MA
Underhay
John C.
1st Kings 1879-04-02 LIB MA
McLean
John
1st Kings 1883-05-08 PC MA
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1883-05-08 LIB MA
McLean
John
1st Kings 1886-06-30 PC MA
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1886-06-30 LIB MA
McLean
John
1st Kings 1890-01-30 PC MA
  Note: John MacLean resigned and elected to the House of Commons on 5 March 1891, Alex Robertson elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1890-01-30 LIB MA
  Note: James R. McLean accepted office and was re-elected in by-election 14 May 1891.
Robertson
Alex
1st Kings 1891-04-09 LIB MA
  Note: John MacLean resigned and elected to the House of Commons on 5 March 1891, Alex Robertson elected in by-election 9 April 1891.
Robertson
A. D.
1st Kings 1893-12-13 LIB Councillor
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1893-12-13 LIB Assemblyman
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1897-07-28 PC Councillor
McLean
James R.
1st Kings 1897-07-28 LIB Assemblyman
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1900-12-12 PC Councillor
McLean
John
1st Kings 1900-12-12 PC Assemblyman
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1904-12-07 PC Councillor
Fraser
Austin L.
1st Kings 1904-12-07 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Laughlin
1st Kings 1908-11-18 N/A Councillor
McLean
John
1st Kings 1908-11-18 PC Assemblyman
Kickham
John
1st Kings 1912-01-03 PC Councillor
McLean
John
1st Kings 1912-01-03 PC Assemblyman
McLean
John
1st Kings 1915-09-16 PC Councillor
  Note: John McLean resigned, Harry D. MacLean elected in by-election 5 January 1916.
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1915-09-16 PC Assemblyman
MacLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1916-01-02 PC Councillor
  Note: John McLean resigned, Harry D. MacLean elected in by-election 5 January 1916.
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1919-07-24 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Daniel C.
1st Kings 1919-07-24 LIB Assemblyman
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1923-07-26 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1923-07-26 PC Assemblyman
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1927-06-25 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1927-06-25 PC Assemblyman
McLean
Harry D.
1st Kings 1931-08-06 PC Councillor
MacDonald
Augustine A.
1st Kings 1931-08-06 PC Assemblyman
Acorn
Herbert H.
1st Kings 1935-07-23 LIB Councillor
McIsaac
Peter A.
1st Kings 1935-07-23 LIB Assemblyman
McIsaac
Peter A.
1st Kings 1939-05-18 LIB Councillor
Acorn
Herbert H.
1st Kings 1939-05-18 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Herbert H. Acorn died, John R. MacLean elected in by-election 8 February 1940.
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1942-02-08 Assemblyman
  Note: Herbert H. Acorn died, John R. MacLean elected in by-election 8 February 1940.
Kickham
T. J.
1st Kings 1943-09-15 LIB Councillor
Francis
Harry S.
1st Kings 1943-09-15 LIB Assemblyman
Kickham
T. J.
1st Kings 1947-12-11 LIB Councillor
  Note: T. J. Kickham resigned, J. Brenton St. John elected in by-election 18 July 1949.
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1947-12-11 PC Assemblyman
St. John
J. Brenton
1st Kings 1949-07-18 LIB Councillor
  Note: T. J. Kickham resigned, J. Brenton St. John elected in by-election 18 July 1949.
St. John
J. Brenton
1st Kings 1951-04-26 LIB Councillor
Acorn
William
1st Kings 1951-04-26 LIB Assemblyman
St. John
Brenton
1st Kings 1955-05-25 LIB Councillor
Acorn
William
1st Kings 1955-05-25 LIB Assemblyman
McQuaid
Melvin J.
1st Kings 1959-09-01 PC Councillor
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1959-09-01 PC Assemblyman
MacDonald
Daniel J.
1st Kings 1962-12-10 LIB Councillor
MacLean
John R.
1st Kings 1962-12-10 PC Assemblyman
  Note: John R. MacLean died, William A. Acorn elected in by-election 9 February 1965.
Acorn
William A.
1st Kings 1965-02-09 N/A Assemblyman
  Note: John R. MacLean died, William A. Acorn elected in by-election 9 February 1965.
MacDonald
Daniel J.
1st Kings 1966-05-30 LIB Councillor
Stewart
Bruce L.
1st Kings 1966-07-11 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Due to the death of candidate William A. Acorn, Bruce L. Stewart elected in by-election 11 July 1966.
MacDonald
Daniel J.
1st Kings 1970-05-11 LIB Councillor
  Note: Daniel J. MacDonald resigned to run for parliament, Melvin J. McQuaid elected in by-election 4 December 1972.
Stewart
Bruce L.
1st Kings 1970-05-11 LIB Assemblyman
McQuaid
Melvin J.
1st Kings 1972-12-04 PC Councillor
  Note: Daniel J. MacDonald resigned to run for parliament, Melvin J. McQuaid elected in by-election 4 December 1972.
McQuaid
Melvin J.
1st Kings 1974-04-29 PC Councillor
  Note: Melvin J. McQuaid resigned, James Fay elected by-election 8 November 1976.
Stewart
Bruce L.
1st Kings 1974-04-29 LIB Assemblyman
Fay
James
1st Kings 1976-11-08 N/A Councillor
  Note: Melvin J. McQuaid resigned, James Fay elected by-election 8 November 1976.
Fay
James
1st Kings 1978-04-24 LIB Councillor
Young
Ross(Johnny)
1st Kings 1978-04-24 LIB Assemblyman
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1979-04-23 PC Councillor
Young
Ross(Johnny)
1st Kings 1979-04-23 LIB Assemblyman
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1982-09-27 PC Councillor
Young
Ross(Johnny)
1st Kings 1982-09-27 LIB Assemblyman
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1986-04-21 PC Councillor
Young
Ross(Johnny)
1st Kings 1986-04-21 LIB Assemblyman
Young
Ross (John)
1st Kings 1989-05-29 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Ross (Johnny) Young died, Ross Young was elected in by-election 18 March 1991.
Fogarty
Albert
1st Kings 1989-05-29 PC Councillor
Young
Ross
1st Kings 1991-03-18 LIB Assemblyman
  Note: Ross (Johnny) Young died, Ross Young was elected in by-election 18 March 1991.
Young
Ross
1st Kings 1993-03-29 LIB Councillor
Soloman
Roger
1st Kings 1993-03-29 LIB Assemblyman
back to top