Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / FOR VOTERS / FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS /


Do I get time off from work to vote?


There are provisions in the Election Act to provide sufficient time for eligible electors to vote on Polling Day.

These provisions are contained in section 81, which states:

    • An employee, who is an elector, shall, while the poll is open on ordinary polling day, have a reasonable and sufficient time, not to be less than one hour, for the purpose of casting his or her vote.
    • If the employment of an employee does not permit the use of one hour of his or her own time for voting, the employer shall allow the employee such additional time with pay from the hours of his or her employment as may be necessary to provide the one hour, but the additional times for voting shall be granted to the employee at the time of day that best suits the convenience of the employer.
back to top